PRIVACY POLICY

Baked By Andres (we) are committed to protecting your privacy. We safeguard and protect your privacy and personal information and at all times comply with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in various Australian laws. This Privacy Policy is part of that compliance.

This Policy applies to the Baked By Andres Web site and governs data collection and usage. By using the Baked By Andres website, you consent to the data practices described in this Policy.

COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We (Baked By Andres) collect personally identifiable information, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number. We also collect anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your post code, age, gender, preferences, interests and favourites.

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by blackstarpastry.com.au . This information can include: your IP address, browser type, access times and referring Web site addresses. This information is used by us for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the BlackStar Pastry web site.

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect and use your personal information to operate the Baked By Andres web site and deliver the services you have requested. We may use your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from Baked By Andres and our affiliates. We may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

We do not sell, rent or lease our customer lists to third parties. We may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to blackstarpastry.com.au , and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

We may keep track of the pages our customers visit within bakedbyandres.com

, in order to determine what Baked By Andres products and services are the most popular. We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

We will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or, in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the law, or comply with legal process served on us or the site; (b) protect and defend our rights or property; and, (c) act under pressing circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of blackstarpastry.com.au , or the public.

USE OF COOKIES

Our web site use "cookies" to help you personalise your online experience. We’re not talking about our awesome baked cookies. We’re talking “geek” cookies. A geek cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalise bakedbyandres.com pages, or register with bakedbyandres.com site or services, a cookie helps us to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the web site, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the blackstarpastry.com.au features that you customised. 

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.
You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of blackstarpastry.com.au .

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We secure your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. We secure the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other web sites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol (2048 Bit v3 SSL). We also use firewalls,  passwords, anti-virus software and email filters act to protect all our electronic information.

We do not store credit card information. We securely submit credit card information to our bank for processing via PayPal.

EXTERNAL SITES

This site may contain links to other sites. Baked By Andresis not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.

PUBLIC FORUMS

Baked By Andres may make chat rooms, forums, and message boards available to its users. Please remember that any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information and you should think carefully before deciding to disclose your personal information.

CHANGES TO THIS STATEMENT

We will occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect company and customer feedback and the law. We encourage you to periodically review this Policy to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

CONTACT INFORMATION

Baked By Andres welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you believe that we have not adhered to this Policy, please contact us at hello@bakedbyandres.com.  We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.